Contact Us for a Free Consultation 732-820-1256
[…] Often times those who are facing an indictable charge will have the outcome decided by the specific facts of their case. New Jersey has various degrees of crimes corresponding punishments. For those facing an indictable offense, legal representation is absolutely recommended to ensure that your rights are protected. At Villani & DeLuca, P.C. our team of criminal defense lawyers represents clients facing various types of indictable offenses in both Monmouth and Ocean County.

Indictable crimes in New Jersey N.J.S.A. 2C:1-4(a)

“An offense defined by this code or by any other statute of this State, for which a sentence of imprisonment in excess of 6 months is authorized, constitutes a crime within the meaning of the Constitution of this State. Crimes are designated in this code as being of the first, second, third or fourth degree.”

Penalties for indictable crimes in New Jersey

If convicted of a crime, a defendant can have their sentence significantly affect by what degree the crime is classified. N.J.S.A 2C: 43-6(a) lays out the general imprisonment that could result as follows: